Winter Gardening

by on February 5, 2012

A Whimsical Little Valentine

Flower Pot People This Valentine’s Day, ditch the expected for the unexpected.

Instead of a box of random chocolates or bouquet of roses, surprise your sweetheart with something fun and whimsical—Flower Pot People. It’s a gift that’s sure to grow on any gardener!

Made of miniature terra cotta pots, these charming English-style garden accents come in three sizes that mimic a mother, a father, and a child. The “mother” pot even has room in her top pot for “hair”—think sedum or alyssum.

These cute creations are held together with sisal, which allows them to be bent into various sitting positions, or to be hung from a plant or shepherd’s hook. Use indoors or out.

Brighten Up Your Winter Landscape

Bloodtwig dogwood How’s the view? For most gardeners this time of year, it’s pretty stark. Our plots are either brown and lifeless or buried under a blanket of white. Wouldn’t it be nice if you could gaze out at sunny yellow shades and deep red hues instead?

Wake up a sleepy garden with bloodtwig dogwood (Cornus sanguinea). Its golden yellow stems topped with flaming red tips ignite a landscape, creating a welcome pop of color. Start planning now to ensure a brighter view next winter with this favorite.

Common name: Bloodtwig dogwood, yellow twig dogwood
Botanical name: Cornus sanguinea
Plant type: Deciduous shrub
Zones: 4 to 8
Height: 3 to 6 feet, depending on cultivar
Family: Cornaceae

Growing conditions
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Soil: Average, well-drained
Moisture: Medium

Check Out These Adorable Birdhouses

If birds could make a wish-list for ideahousing, we’re pretty sure these two cute options would be top contenders. You’ll appreciate them, too, for how they’ll look in your yard.
Tasty and Comfy Tasty and Comfy
The must-haves for any bird are pretty simple: shelter from the elements and access to food. This house offers both. Millet, safflower seeds, sunflower seeds, and other treats cover the Birdseed Birdhouse. Hang it in a spot protected from rain and squirrels until the seeds are eaten. Then move it to a post or tree trunk 6 to 10 feet above ground where birds can nest comfortably.
Warm and Cozy Warm and Cozy
Your feathered friends can stay happily sheltered from the elements in these sweet felt birdhouses. Made by fair trade artisans in Nepal, they can be hand-washed and reshaped, if needed. And while the opening is sized for small birds like chickadees and titmice, it can be enlarged for larger species. Hang in a protected area.
Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: