Winter Gardening News

by on November 30, 2010

Gardening Gifts You Won’t Want to Give Away

EarringsYou always know when you’ve found a really, really good gift. It’s the one you want to keep for yourself.

At Etsy, you’ll find a lot of these. There are hundreds of pages of gifts from independent artists for everyone on your list, including you.

How about cute sterling silver watering-can earrings or a practical, sturdy wooden tool carrier? From handmade walnut dibbles to eco-friendly garden journals, you’ll find so many handsome, useful gifts, you’ll find yourself wanting to buy doubles of everything. This isn’t a bad position to be in—considering Etsy purchases support the talented artists who make all these cool things by hand.

Isn’t that what the holidays are all about? Giving to others? Oooh, better order another one…

Jewelry That’s Made for Gardeners

botanical button bracelets
The holiday season is just around the corner, and we know how hard it is to find a gift for that gardener in your life who seems to have everything.
Cross that item off your to-do list with these beautiful botanical button bracelets from Joy Newton Designs. Newton is a nationally published artist who uses inspiration from nature to create her one-of-a-kind pieces.
Newton uses vintage, new, or recycled buttons to create her bracelets, then decorates them with gorgeous botanical designs. Each piece is made of Czech glass beads, smoky crystals, and a whimsical silver bumblebee accent. And if you love her bracelets, take a peek at her botanical paperweights, too—they’d make a fun stocking stuffer. See how easy your holiday shopping just became?

A Flower? A Vegetable? Whatever it is, it’s a Fall Favorite

Ornamental kale
If you want to create long-lasting color that will pop among autumn’s orange and yellow hues, we’ve got just the pick for you.
Ornamental kale—with a heart of neon pink, purple, or white surrounded by curly leaves—is one of those plants that’s so weird, it’s cool.
As most annuals are preparing for certain demise with the first hard frost, ornamental kale’s show is just getting started. Learn how to add this favorite fall veggie to your garden.
Common name: Ornamental kale, flowering kale

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea

Plant type: Annual

Height: 1 to 3 feet, depending on cultivar

Family: Brassicaceae
Growing conditions

Sun: Full sun

Soil: Average

Moisture: Medium
Care

Mulch: Mulch to preserve moisture in the soil.

Pruning: None needed.

Fertilizer: None needed.


Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: