Simple Solutions for the Garden

by on November 16, 2010

Handy Light Lets You Know When Plants are Thirsty

Thirsty Light Snowflake
When it comes to water, it’s easy to think more is better. The truth, though, is that overwatering is one of the fastest ways to kill a plant.

Thirsty Light takes the guesswork out of watering. Just stick it into the soil of your favorite potted plant and the light does the rest. As the soil gets dryer, an LED light blinks faster, as if the plant were literally bellowing, “Hey, I need some water over here!”

How handy would this little device be for your Christmas tree this season? Try the Thirsty Light Snowflake. It lets you know when your tree needs water, so you can forget about lying on the floor, moving all those gifts, and getting your fingers wet. What a great gift for yourself—and for your Christmas tree!

A Bright Plan for Next Year’s Garden

Power PlanterOnce the first autumn frost has wiped out what’s left of your summer vegetables, it’s time to sit back, relax, and start planning for next year’s garden. If you’re looking to try something new, we’ve got a bright bloom for you.

The flowering clusters of montbretia (Crocosmia spp.) bring fiery hues of red and orange to late-summer gardens. This stunner is great for containers and as a cut flower for bouquets.

Common names: Montbretia, crocosmia, falling star
Botanical name: Crocosmia spp.
Plant type: Clump-forming, cormous perennial
Height: 16 to 36 inches tall, depending on cultivar; a few species reach 4 to 5 feet tall.
Zones: 6 to 9
Family: Iridaceae
Growing conditions Sun: Full sun
Soil: Humus-rich, with good drainage to prevent corm rot
Moisture: Medium

Check Out These Two Handy Options for Leaf Clean-Up

No matter how early or often you rake, those darn leaves just keep coming down. Whatever your plan of attack this autumn—starting early or waiting until the last leaves fall—here are a couple of ways to make it easier on yourself:
Leaf Loader Leaf Loader
The Leaf Loader is a flat, foldable funnel that’s lightweight and easy to move from spot to spot. Put a bag on one end and rake leaves into what resembles a giant dustpan. To store, twist in half, fold flat, and hang on a wall.
Wheeleasy Wheeleasy
The Wheeleasy is a soft-sided canvas wheelbarrow. Because it lies flat on the ground, it saves your back from the strain of lifting garden debris. The lower center of gravity stabilizes heavy loads, while the ergonomic design reduces strain. When you’re done, just fold it up for easy storage

November 2, 2010
Check Out These Two Handy Options for Leaf Clean-Up
No matter how early or often you rake, those darn leaves just keep coming down. Whatever your plan of attack this autumn—starting early or waiting until the last leaves fall—here are a couple of ways to make it easier on yourself:
Leaf Loader Leaf Loader
The Leaf Loader is a flat, foldable funnel that’s lightweight and easy to move from spot to spot. Put a bag on one end and rake leaves into what resembles a giant dustpan. To store, twist in half, fold flat, and hang on a wall.
Wheeleasy Wheeleasy
The Wheeleasy is a soft-sided canvas wheelbarrow. Because it lies flat on the ground, it saves your back from the strain of lifting garden debris. The lower center of gravity stabilizes heavy loads, while the ergonomic design reduces strain. When you’re done, just fold it up for easy storage.
Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: