Roses are Red, Voilets are Blue…

by on May 26, 2011

Let the Worms Do the Work

Worm PowerIf you’d like to try manure as a fertilizer but live in an urban area with no free-roaming cattle on the back 40, we’ve got just the thing for you.

Worm Power is an organic fertilizer that’s made by a lot of industrious earthworms feeding on manure from a fifth-generation family dairy farm in rural New York. The result combines animal agriculture and plant agriculture in product that makes a lot of sense for both the environment and our pocketbooks.

Odorless (your neighbors will love this feature) and crumbly, Worm Power improves soil structure and nutrient availability so plants can get what they need to thrive. It’s safe for all plants, including vegetables, and also for people and pets.

A Beautiful Annual and Tasty Herb

BorageFinding a plant that’s as beautiful as it is delicious is not easy.

Borage does double duty as a gorgeous annual and a tasty herb. Clusters of bright blue flowers, nodding on dramatic reddish stems, appear in early summer and last into fall. They taste like honey, while the leaves taste like cucumber. Bees love borage, too. In fact, one of its nicknames is “bee’s bread.” Learn to grow this tasty beauty in your garden:

Common name: Borage, cool tankard, talewort, tailwort, starflower
Botanical name: Borago officinalis
Plant type: Annual
Zones: Annual in all zones
Height: 1 to 3 feet
Family: Boraginaceae

Growing conditions:
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Soil: Average, well drained
Moisture: Average to dry

Care:
Mulch: Mulch to preserve moisture in the soil.
Pruning: None needed.
Fertilizer: None needed.

Gardening Questions?
Three Tools That Can Help

Plant or weed? Beauty or beast? If you’ve ever asked yourself these questions, you’ll appreciate a couple of new gardening tools that will help you decide whether to cultivate or kill.
GardenPilot
GardenPilot
With more than 14,000 plant profiles—from veggies to trees—this handy iPhone app lets you browse by image, category, common name, or botanical name. Get helpful growing tips, and find a local store when you’re ready to buy.
iVeggieGarden
iVeggieGarden
This iPhone and iPod Touch app is based on first-hand experience from a husband (farmer) and wife (software developer) who live on a small farm. The 500 veggie profiles include growing, harvesting, and pest/disease guides for all zones.
Gardening How-To Digital Edition
Gardening How-To
Digital App

Check out the new interactive iPad app from Gardening How-To magazine—full of videos, extra photos, regional information, and

Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: