Into the Garden We Go!

by on June 1, 2011

Got Shade? Check Out This Bright Beauty

Indian pinkYour shade garden is full of lush shades of green, but finding brighter colors can be a challenge.

Luckily, shade does have its firecrackers, and one of them is a little-known perennial called Indian pink. In June, this southeastern wildflower sizzles with trumpet-shaped, fire-engine red flowers that open to yellow throats. And unlike other shade plants, which can be aggressive, Indian pink is very well behaved and doesn’t naturalize or reseed excessively. Here’s how to add this beauty to your shade garden:

Common name: Indian pink, Maryland pinkroot, woodland pinkroot
Botanical name: Spigelia marilandica
Plant type: Perennial
Zones: 5 to 9
Height: 1 to 2 feet
Family: Loganiaceae

Growing conditions
Sun: Part to full shade
Soil: Average, well-drained, humus-rich
Moisture: Average to moist

Care
Mulch: Mulch to preserve moisture in the soil.
Pruning: None
Fertilizer: None

Don’t Wait for Summer to Grow
Your Own Fresh Herbs

Grow BottlesNothing beats the flavor of fresh herbs from your garden—except maybe fresh herbs growing on your kitchen windowsill.

Grow Bottles, winner of the 2011 Eco-Choice Award for most innovative product, are made from recycled wine bottles and use hydroponics to grow fresh herbs like parsley, oregano, and chives all year long.

Designed to be used multiple times, each Grow Bottle kit includes the bottle—with a cork top that doubles as a coaster—organic seeds, clay grow pebbles, wool felt wick, and vermiculite. Once you’ve harvested your zesty mint, just wash the bottle, rinse the clay pebbles, and replant some tasty basil—or another of the five favorites. Good for you, good for the earth.

Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: