Into the Garden We Go! Tra, la, la!

by on August 6, 2012

For the Birds: House Secrets.

Birdhouse
You’ve put out seed and a bath, and the birds are having a blast. The only thing missing from this scene is a house, where they can nest. But what kind of house?

Many birds are happy to build nests in a home you provide for them, provided it has a few key features (something we humans can relate to!). Air movement, entry size, cleanability—these are important considerations for you and the birds.

Watch this short video to learn the secrets to a birdhouse that will actually get used. You’ll even learn a few tips on how to maintain it.

Once you provide proper shelter, the birds will thank you with a show only Mother Nature could produce: Babies!

Table or Bench? You Decide!

Table or Bench?
This Fourth of July, declare your independence! No more reliance on the neighbors for extra seating or tables for your barbecue. With Convert-A-Bench, you have a single piece of outdoor furniture that gives you what you need: a roomy bench or a comfortable table.

Made of durable, maintenance-free resin, it’s as rugged as it is good-looking. Buy one 5-foot bench that converts to a smaller, one-sided picnic table or two benches that transform into a two-sided table that seats six adults. When the meal is finished, just fold the tabletop back, and you’ve got a bench for your guests to relax on.

Convert-A-Bench is lightweight, so you can easily move it around your yard. Place it on a patio or next to your gorgeous flowers. You can even take it camping or to a park. And for added comfort, you can purchase water-resistant cushions for it.

The freedom to choose—take advantage of it!

Add Some Pizzazz to Shady Spots

Indian PinkShade gardeners, take heart! Green is not your only color option. There are colorful flowers that thrive in shade, and one of our favorites is this beauty, Indian Pink. In June, this southeastern wildflower sizzles in the shadows with 2-inch-long, trumpet-shaped, fire-engine red flowers that open to yellow throats.

Hummingbirds love the blooms. When the show is over, the wide heart-shaped leaves stay deep green and glossy.

And there’s a bonus: Unlike other shade plants, which can be aggressive, Indian pink is very well-behaved. It forms a small clump where you plant it, and it doesn’t naturalize or reseed excessively.

Common name: Indian pink, Maryland pinkroot, woodland pinkroot
Botanical name: Spigelia marilandica
Plant type: Perennial
Zones: 5 to 9
Height: 1 to 2 feet
Family: Loganiaceae

Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: