Gardening Just Got Easier!!!

by on September 24, 2012

Prune It Like You Mean It

Prune
Pruning small branches isn’t a particularly thorny job, unless your pruner isn’t up to the task.

That’s not the case with Fiskars’ new Cut-and-Grab Lopper. Not only does it cut smoothly, but it hangs onto the branch so you can easily extract it after cutting. The lopper incorporates a clamping jaw on the off-cut side of the blade that grabs the branch and lets you pull it safely away. It also features a compound cutting mechanism that makes it easy to prune 1-1/2-inch-diameter branches.

The tool is well-designed, sturdy, and durable. With 30-inch-long handles, you’ve got plenty of leverage. And padded grips make it comfortable to hold.

Your fall chores just got a whole lot easier!

These Bulbs Are In A Class of Their Own

School’s back in session. The subject of your first class? Bulbs 101. And your teacher? DigDropDone!

It has all the guidance and information you need to succeed, from choosing bulbs to planting them. You’re practically guaranteed an A for your effort because—as you’ll discover—planting bulbs is that easy. Your reward will come in the spring, when your garden glows with colorful blooms like these.

Fritillaria meleagris
Fritillaria meleagris
These sweet beauties, commonly known as “Checkered Lilies,” bloom mid to late spring, producing delicate-looking white and purple flowers that arch gracefully at the top of slender stems. They naturalize easily and will bloom for many years.
Eremurus bungei
Eremurus bungei
Its bottlebrush-shaped yellow flowers, known as “Desert Candles” and “Foxtail Lilies,” stand tall in late spring to mid summer, putting on an eye-catching show in the garden.
Camassia leichtlinii
Camassia leichtlinii
You’ll love the natural appearance of these “Quamash,” and they’re perfect for cutting, too. Look for white to light-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.
Planting bulbs is a breeze—just dig a hole, drop in a bulb, and you’re done! These are deer- and critter-resistant, so you’ll have plenty of time to enjoy them.

Meet the Good Guy: Autumn Revolution Bittersweet

VineWhen the bittersweet vine Autumn Revolution (Celastrus scandens ‘Bailumn’) hit the market in 2009, the good guys in a bittersweet battle that’s been brewing for years got a little boost. Some background: The bad guy, invasive Oriental bittersweet, is choking out the good guy, American bittersweet, in the eastern United States.

Autumn Revolution gives American bittersweet a leg up. It carries perfect flowers (meaning they have male and female parts). This means that, unlike the species, just one vine can produce fruit. Greenish-white to yellow flowers become large, gorgeous fruits that split in autumn to reveal red seeds inside orange husks. Here are the details on this beautiful vine.

Common name: Bittersweet, American bittersweet, staff vine
Botanical name: Celastrus scandens ‘Bailumn’
Plant type: Perennial vine
Zones: 3 to 8
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Family: Celastraceae

Growing conditions
• Sun: Full sun.
• Soil: Average, well-drained
• Moisture: Average to lean

Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: