Gardening – A Little Something for Everyone

by on December 3, 2011

Beauty for All Seasons

Downy serviceberry A common gardening challenge is finding beauty and interest for each season. The off season is particularly challenging for those of us who have snow to contend with.

Downy serviceberry is a beautiful solution for every season. This large shrub or small tree has white flowers in the spring that turn to purple-black fruits in the summer. The foliage turns brilliant orange-red in the fall, and the show continues into winter with a silvery-gray bark that shows up beautifully against a snowy backdrop. Add this showy beauty to your garden.

Common name: Downy serviceberry, juneberry, shadbush
Botanical name: Amelanchier arborea
Plant type: large shrub or small tree
Zones: 4 to 9
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Family: Rosacae

Save Time and Money on Pet Supplies

PetFlow.com
Planting a garden is the easy part. Keeping everything thriving and beautiful takes a lot of time and effort. That’s why gardeners are always looking for ways to save time.One guaranteed time-saver is PetFlow.com, where you can order everything from food to treats to supplements and have it delivered to your doorstep. Better yet is saving $10 when you spend $40 or more (use coupon code “garden” at checkout).

With the handy auto-delivery system that lets you schedule set delivery times, pet supply shopping just got even easier. Choose from more than 100 brands of food and treats, including premium brands and prescription foods, as well as supplements, toys, and litter.

PetFlow.com will save you time and money—so cross the pet store errand off your list and get out in your garden instead.

Creative Ideas that Shine

‘Tis the time of year to get creative with holiday gift ideas, especially for that gardener on your list. We’ve got two ideas that we think you’ll love.This year, go for something as useful and practical as garden tools… but prettier. Check out these two garden-themed beauties that may tempt you to order one or two for yourself as well.
Shine On Shine On
Handmade from recycled glass bottles, these Flower Night Lights are an eco-friendly, unique, and beautiful way to light up the night. Choose from a sunflower or a daisy design.
Create a Glow
Create a Glow
Get even more eco-friendly with these Poppy Candles, which are creamy white with yellow-green centers. All three sizes come with shimmery, recycled aluminum holders that have a nickel finish.
Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: